Privacy Notice

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is Beechwood Dental Care Ltd and the Information Governance Lead is Vanessa Cacarino.

This Privacy Notice is available on the practice website at www.beechwoodsmilecentre.co.uk/aboutus/privacy-notice/, by email if you contact [email protected] or by calling 0208 642 1842.

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories and examples of data we process are:

We minimise the data that we keep, and do not keep it for longer than necessary.

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared. Your data will be shared with the NHS if you are having NHS treatment.

For full details or where your data is stored, please ask to see Information Governance Procedures (M 217C).

We have established the following lawful bases for processing your data:

Our lawful bases for processing personal data:

Our lawful bases for processing special category data:

The reasons we process the data include:

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records or to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention (M 215) procedure available from the practice. We obtain your personal details when you enquire about our care and service, when you join the practice, when you subscribe to our newsletter or register online, when you complete a registration or medical history form and when another practitioner refers you for treatment at our practice. Occasionally patients are referred to us from other official sources such as NHS clinics or hospitals.

You have the following personal data rights:

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures (M 217C) or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment (M 217S) and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data are in our Security Risk Assessment (M217M) and Information Governance Procedures (M 217C).

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact the IG Lead at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at [email protected], call 0208 642 1842 or by writing to or visiting the practice at 109 Banstead Road, Carshalton Beeches SM5 3NP. We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Related practice procedures

You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

If you have an enquiry or a request please contact the Information Governance Lead Vanessa Cacarino
Beechwood Smile & Implant Centre
109 Banstead Road, Carshalton Beeches SM5 3NP
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 0208 642 1842
Thank you.

Privacy Notice for Children

The practice keeps records of your name, address, date of birth and details of any health problems as well as details of your dental treatment and details about your family. We keep this information so that we can provide you with the best dental care. Your personal information is kept very confidentially and securely.

We only use your personal information so we can give you the best dental care and for sending reminders to you.

We only pass your personal information to another dentist, doctor or hospital if you have a problem that needs their special skills and you need to go and see them. We will not give your information to anyone else unless the law allows us to or we have to provide it for legal reasons. If you leave the practice, we will stop using your information, but will keep it confidentially and securely until you are 25 years old, when we will review if and when we can delete it. You can always ask for a copy of the information we hold for you, we can transfer it to another dentist or doctor at your request and you can ask us to stop using your personal information to send letters or contact you in other ways if you are no longer a patient at the practice.

When you reach 18 years of age the Privacy Notice about how we process your personal information will change to the adult version. This can be found on our website. If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you or if you have any other enquiries it about such as to change an error in your information or to provide a copy of your information to somebody
else please contact:

The Information Governance Lead: Vanessa Cacarino
Beechwood Smile & Implant Centre
109 Banstead Road, Carshalton Beeches SM5 3NP
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 0208 642 1842

Google Analytics and “cookies”

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

If you have questions concerning our privacy policy, please use our contact details to discuss them.

Testimonials

Like with any service the most important thing is the people providing it, in the case of the Beechwood Smile Centre they excel as a team.

-AM

I feel that the staff is knowledgeable and take the time to explain treatments well.

-EG

There is a peaceful, professional but friendly atmosphere. The appointments e-mail reminder service is an added bonus.

-JP

Very good quality dental treatment. Courteous treatment throughout the practice.

-BW

I have been a patient here for approximately 30 years. The staff are always friendly and helpful and my family and I have had excellent dental care over the years . My current dentist continues to give me superb care. She has a quiet, friendly and professional manner.

-JP

The dentist was patient and explained things clearly to me and my 14 year old daughter which made us relaxed.

-GY

All staff have provided excellent service to me over the past very many years.

-JM

The staff are efficient as well as friendly and the appointment times are kept. Reliable and professional service.

-CB

The staff were very friendly and made me feel at ease and comfortable whilst they were working on my teeth.

-NP

Beechwood is a pleasant surgery to come to and everyone is natural and friendly. The treatment is good and it is easy to free park in the area.

-RD

Friendly staff and my dentist is great. Doesn’t make me feel anxious and always does a good job.

-SC